PSI'03
A.P. Ershov Institute of Informatics Systems
Andrei Ershov Fifth International Conference «PERSPECTIVES OF SYSTEM INFORMATICS»
 

9-12 July 2003, Novosibirsk, Akademgorodok, Russia


Final Programme

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: in _i18n_menu_link_title() (line 493 of /var/www/psi_7/sites/all/modules/i18n/i18n_menu/i18n_menu.module).
  • Notice: Undefined index: in _i18n_menu_link_title() (line 493 of /var/www/psi_7/sites/all/modules/i18n/i18n_menu/i18n_menu.module).
  • Notice: Undefined index: in _i18n_menu_link_title() (line 493 of /var/www/psi_7/sites/all/modules/i18n/i18n_menu/i18n_menu.module).
  • Notice: Undefined index: in _i18n_menu_link_title() (line 493 of /var/www/psi_7/sites/all/modules/i18n/i18n_menu/i18n_menu.module).
  • Notice: Undefined index: in _i18n_menu_link_title() (line 493 of /var/www/psi_7/sites/all/modules/i18n/i18n_menu/i18n_menu.module).
  • Notice: Undefined index: in _i18n_menu_link_title() (line 493 of /var/www/psi_7/sites/all/modules/i18n/i18n_menu/i18n_menu.module).
  • Notice: Undefined index: in _i18n_menu_link_title() (line 493 of /var/www/psi_7/sites/all/modules/i18n/i18n_menu/i18n_menu.module).
  • Notice: Undefined index: in _i18n_menu_link_title() (line 493 of /var/www/psi_7/sites/all/modules/i18n/i18n_menu/i18n_menu.module).
  • Notice: Undefined index: in _i18n_menu_link_title() (line 493 of /var/www/psi_7/sites/all/modules/i18n/i18n_menu/i18n_menu.module).
  • Notice: Undefined index: in _i18n_menu_link_title() (line 493 of /var/www/psi_7/sites/all/modules/i18n/i18n_menu/i18n_menu.module).

Wednesday, July 9

9.15-9.30 Opening (A. Zamulin, chair)

9.30-10.30 Tony Hoare The Verifying Compiler: a Grand Challenge for Computing Research (Invited Talk)

10.30-11.00 Coffee break

Session PROGRAMMING ISSUES (Chairperson Kees Koster)

11.00-11.30 Torben Æ. Mogensen Mogensen Linear Types for Cashflow Reengineering

11.30-12.00 Roland Weiss and Volker Simonis Storing Properties in Grouped Tagged Tuples

12.00-12.15 Marcin Zalewski and Sibylle Schupp Polymorphic Algorithms FFT-Implementations That Share

12.15-12.30 Wolfgang De Meuter, Theo D'Hondt, and Jessie Dedecker Intersecting Classes and Prototypes

12.30-14.00 Lunch

Session SOFTWARE ENGINEERING (Chairperson Bertran Meyer)

14.00-15.00 Kim Bruce Bending without Breaking: Making Software More Flexible (invited talk)

15.00-15.15 Jelena Sanko and Jaan Penjam Program Construction in the Context of Evolutionary Computation

15.15-15.30 Cindy Michiels, Monique Snoeck, Wilfried Lemahieu, Frank Goethals, and Guido Dedene A Layered Architecture Sustaining Model Driven and Event Driven Software Development

15.30-16.00 Coffee break

Session SOFTWARE EDUCATION (Chairperson Kim Bruce)

16.00-17.00 Bertrand Meyer How I Teach Programming (Invited Talk)

19.00-24.00 Welcome party

Thursday, July 10

Session PROGRAM SYNTHESIS, TRANSFORMATION & SEMANTICS (Chairperson Tony Hoare)

9.00- 9.30 Viktor Sabelfeld and Kai Kapp Numeric Types in Formal Synthesis

9.30-10.00 Nikolay P. Varnovsky and Vladimir A. Zakharov On the Possibility of Provably Secure Obfuscating Programs

10.00-10.15 V.A. Nepomniaschy, I.S. Anureev, A.V. Promsky Verification-Oriented Language C-light and its Structural Operational Semantics

10.15-10.30 Iman Poernomo Proofs-as-imperative-programs

10.30-11.00 Coffee break

11.00-12.30 Excursions

12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.30-22.00 Barbecue

Friday, July 11

Session GRAPHICAL INTERFACES (Chairperson Kjetil Nørvåg)

9.00-10.00 David Harel On the Visualization and Aesthetics of Large Graphs (Invited Talk)

10.00-10.30 Martin Rammerstorfer and Hanspeter Mössenböck Data Mappings in the Model-View-Controller Pattern

10.30-11.00 Coffee break

Session PARTIAL EVALUATION & SUPERCOMPILATION (Chairperson Michael Bulionkov)

11.00-11.30 Robert Glück The Translation Power of the Futamura Projections

11.30-12.00 Stephen-John Craig and Michael Leuschel A Compiler Generator for Constraint Logic Programs

12.00-12.15 Andrei P. Nemytykh The Supercompiler SCP4: General Structure

12.15-12.30 Andrei M. Chepovsky, Andrei V. Klimov, Arkady V. Klimov, Yuri A. Klimov, Andrei S. Mishchenko, Sergei A. Romanenko, Sergei S. Skorobogatov Partial Evaluation for Common Intermediate Language

12.30-14.00 Lunch

Session VERIFICATION (Chairperson Valery Nepomniaschy)

14.00-14.30 Stefan Blom, Natalia Ioustinova, and Natalia Sidorova Timed Verification with  μCRL

14.30-15.00 Simona Orzan and Jaco van de Pol Verification of Distributed Dataspace Architectures

15.00-15.15 Juan C. Augusto, Michael Butler, Carla Ferreira Using SPIN and STeP to Verify Business Processes Specifications

15.15-15.30 Engelbert Hubbers Integrating Tools for Automatic Program Verification

15.30-16.00 Coffee break

Session LOGIC & TYPES (Chairperson David Harel)

16.00-16.30 Tatiana Rybina, Andrei Voronkov A Logical Reconstruction of Reachability

16.30-17.00 Margarita Korovina Recent Advances in Σ-Definability over Continuous Data Types

Saturday, July 12

Track A:

Session CONCURRENT & DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS (Chairperson Viktor Sabelfeld)

9.00- 9.30 Nataly S. Moskalyova, Irina B. Virbitskaite Open Maps and Trace Semantics for Timed Partial Order Models

9.30-10.00 Andrei Sabelfeld Confidentiality for Multithreaded Programs via Bisimulation

10.00-10.30 Berndt Farwer, Kundan Misra Dynamic Modification of System Structures Using LLPNs

10.30-11.00 Coffee break

Session CONCURRENT & REACTIVE SYSTEMS (Chairperson Irina Virbitskaite)

11.00-11.30 Michele Bugliesi, Riccardo Focardi, and Matteo Maffei Principles for Entity Authentication

11.30-12.00 Pierpaolo Degano, Fabio Gadducci, and Corrado Priami Causality and Replication in Concurrent Processes

12.00-12.15 Valeriy Vyatkin Event-Driven Re-Evaluation of Boolean Functions Using Logic Circuits

12.15-12.30 Maurice H. Ter Beek, Erzsébet Csuhaj-Varjú, and Victor Mitrana Teams of Pushdown Automata

12.30-14.00 Lunch

Session PROGRAM SPECIFICATION (Chairperson Robert Glück)

14.00-14.15 Jan Jürjens Algebraic State Machines: Concepts and Applications to Security

14.15-14.30 Leonid Kof and Bernhard Schätz A Classification of Specification Formalisms for Reactive Systems

14.30-14.45 Paul Ziemann and Martin Gogolla OCL Extended with Temporal Logic

14.45-15.00 Thomas Baar The Definition of Transitive Closure with OCL - Limitations and Applications

15.30-16.00 Coffee break

Session VERIFICATION & MODEL CHECKING (Chairperson Andrei Voronkov)

16.00-16.30 Rebeca P. Díaz Redondo, José J. Pazos Arias, Ana Fernández Vilas, Jorge García Duque, and Alberto Gil Solla Improving the Consistency Checking Process by Reusing Formal Verification Knowledge

16.30-17.00 Henrik Björklund, Sven Sandberg, and Sergei Vorobyov Complexity of Model Checking by Iterative Improvement: the Pseudo-Boolean Framework

17.00-17.15 Nikolai V. Shilov, Natalia O. Garanina Polynomial Approximations for Model Checking

Track B:

Session CONSTRAINT PROGRAMMING (Chairperson Frederic Benhamou)

9.00- 9.30 Brice Pajot and Eric Monfroy Separating Search and Strategy in Solver Cooperations

9.30- 9.45 Vladimir Sidorov and Vitaly Telerman Industrial Application of External Black-Box Functions in Constraint Programming Solver

9.45-10.00 Alexey Ershov, Ilia Ivanov, Serge Preis, Eugene Rukoleev, and Dmitry Ushakov LGS: Geometric Constraint Solver

10.00-10.15 Yuri G. Dolgov On Strategies of the Narrowing Operator Selection in the Constraint Propagation Method

10.30-11.00 Coffee break

Session DOCUMENTATION & TESTING (Chairperson Victor Kasyanov)

11.00-11.30 Volker Simonis and Roland Weiss ProgDOC - a New Program Documentation System

11.30-12.00 Victor V. Kuliamin, Alexander K. Petrenko, Nick V. Pakoulin, Igor B. Bourdonov, and Alexander S. Kossatchev Integration of Functional and Timed Testing of Real Time and Concurrent Systems

12.00-12.15 Dirk Seifert, Steffen Helke, and Thomas Santen Test Case Generation for UML Statecharts

12.30-14.00 Coffee break

Session DATABASES (Chairperson Alexander Marchuk)

14.00-14.30 Jesús M. Almendros-Jiménez and Antonio Becerra-Terón A Relational Algebra for Functional Logic Deductive Databases

14.30-15.00 José R. Paramá, Nieves R. Brisaboa, Miguel R. Penabad, and Ángeles S. Places Implication of Functional Dependencies for Recursive Queries

15.00-15.30 Kjetil Nørvåg, Marit Limstrand, and Lene Myklebust TeXOR: Temporal XML Database on an Object-Relational Database System

15.30-16.00 Lunch

Session DATABASES (continued) (Chairperson Alexander Marchuk)

16.00-16.15 Jixue Liu, Millist Vincent, Chengfei Liu Functional Dependencies, From Relational to XML

16.15-16.30 Joaquín Perez O., Rodolfo A. Pazos R., David Romero, Juan Frausto S., Guillermo Rodríguez, Laura Cruz R., Maricela Bravo Data-Object Replication, Distribution and Mobility in Network Environments

16.30-16.40 Break

Session NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING (Chairperson Alexander Semenov)

16.40-17.10 C.H.A. Koster, M. Seutter and J. Beney Classifying Patent Applications with Winnow

17.10-17.25 Alexander Gelbukh, Grigori Sidorov, and Liliana Chanona-Hernandez Automatic Evaluation of the Quality of an Explanatory Dictionary by Comparison of Word Senses

17.25-17.40 Anna V. Zhdanova and Pavel V. Mankevich An Approach to Automatic Construction of Hierarchical Subject Domain for Question Answering Systems

19.00- 1.00 Concluding Session - Conference Dinner


 

Design & development:
xTech

© 2008-2017 IIS SB RAS

WebmasterWebmaster