Program

Keynote Talks

Preliminary Program

Tuesday, July 2

Time Talk Speaker
8:00–14:00 Registration and Sessions at Novosibirsk State University
8:00–9:00 Registration
9:00–9:30 Opening Computer Science Summer in Russia 2019
9:30-10:30 Opening Session Chair: Nikolaj Bjorner
9:30-10:30 Keynote Talk:
Automated-Reasoning Revolution: From Theory to Practice and Back
Moshe Vardi (Rice University, USA)
10:30–11:00 Refreshments
11:00–12:00 Opening Session (continued) Chair: Gregory Kucherov
11:00–12:00 Keynote Talk:
Fintech and Its Scientific Drivers
Andrew Yao (Tsinghua University, China)
12:00–14:00 Visiting the NSU Research and Education Center "Evolution of the Earth"
14:00–15:00 Lunch
15:00–22:00 Sessions and Welcome Party at the House of Scientists
15:00–16:30 Session 2 Chair: Margus Veanes
15:00–16:00 Keynote Talk:
Towards Knowledge Graph Based Representation, Augmentation and Exploration of Scholarly Communication
Sören Auer (TIB Leibniz Information Centre for Science and Technology, Germany)
16:00–16:30 Revealing Interactions of the Research Institutes in the miRNA Science Field Artemiy Firsov (A.P. Ershov Institute of Informatics Systems SB RAS, Russia), Igor Titov (Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Russia)
16:30–17:00 Refreshments
17:00–18:40 Session 3 Chair: Sören Auer
17:00–17:20 Semi-Automatic Validation Framework Oleksandra Panasiuk, Omar Holzknecht, Umutcan Şimşek, Dieter Fensel (Innsbruck University, Austria)
17:20–17:50 Case-Based Genetic Optimization of Web User Interfaces Maxim Bakaev, Vladimir Khvorostov (Novosibirsk State Technical University, Russia)
17:50–18:10 Heterogeneous Data Integration Based on the Analytical Object Model Anna Korobko (Institute of Computational Modelling SB RAS, Russia), Anna Metus, Institute of Computational Modelling SB RAS, Russia)
18:10–18:25 About Leaks of Confidential Data in the Process of Indexing Sites by Search Crawlers Sergey Kratov (Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics SB RAS, Russia)
18:25–18:40 Archival Information Systems: New Opportunities for Historians Irina Krayneva, Sergey Troshkov (A.P. Ershov Institute of Informatics Systems SB RAS, Russia)
19:00–22:00 Welcome Party

Wednesday, July 3 (at the House of Scientists)

Time Talk Speaker
9:30–11:00 Session 4 Chair: Moshe Vardi
9:30–10:30 Keynote Talk:
Safety Verification for Deep Neural Networks with Provable Guarantees
Marta Kwiatkowska (Oxford University, Great Britain)
10:30–11:00 Distributed Representation of n-gram Statistics for Boosting Self-Organizing Maps with Hyperdimensional Computing Denis Kleyko, Evgeny Osipov, Valeriy Vyatkin (Lulea University of Technology, Sweden), Daswin De Silva, Urban Wiklund, Damminda Alahakoon (La Trobe University, Australia)
11:00–11:30 Refreshments & Group Photo
11:30–12:35 Session 5 Chair: Thomas Baar
11:30–12:00 Data Compression Algorithms for Explaining Perceptual Complexity and Orderliness of UI Layouts Maxim Bakaev, Ekaterina Goltsova, Vladimir Khvorostov , Olga Razumnikova (Novosibirsk State Technical University, Russia)
12:00–12:20 A Logical Approach to the Analysis of Aerospace Images and the Formation of Training Sets Valeriy Kuchuganov, Denis Kasimov, Aleksandr Kuchuganov (Kalashnikov Izhevsk State Technical University, Russia)
12:20–12:35 Prediction of RNA Secondary Structure Based on Optimization in The Space of its Descriptors by the Simulated Annealing Algorithm Nikolay Kobalo, Alexander Kulikov (Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics SB RAS, Russia), Igor Titov (Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Russia)
13:00–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:20 Session 6 Chair: Torben Ægidius Mogensen
14:00–14:30 A Metamodel-Based Approach for Adding Modularization to KeYmaera's Input-Syntax Thomas Baar (Hochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft Berlin, Germany)
14:30–15:00 Two-Stage Deductive Verification of Reflex Programs Igor Anureev, Natalia Garanina (A.P. Ershov Institute of Informatics Systems, SB RAS, Russia) Tatiana Liakh, Andrei Rozov, Vladimir Zyubin (Institute of Automation and Electrometry, SB RAS, Russia), Sergei Gorlach (Muenster University, Germany)
15:00–15:20 Towards Automatic Deductive Verification of C Programs Over Linear Arrays Dmitry Kondratyev, Ilya Maryasov, Valery Nepomniaschy (A.P. Ershov Institute of Informatics Systems, SB RAS, Russia)
15:30–16:00 Refreshments
16:00–17:00 Poster Session 7
17:00–21:00 Visiting Concert Hall (in Novosibirsk)

Thursday, July 4

Time Talk Speaker
9:30–10:30 Session 8 Chair: Marta Kwiatkowska
9:30–10:30 Keynote Talk:
On Termination of Probabilistic Programs
Joost-Pieter Katoen (Aachen University, Germany)
10:30–11:00 Refreshments
11:00–12:10 Session 9 Chair: Mikhail Bulyonkov
11:00–11:30 Nobrainer: an Example-Driven Framework for C/C++ Code Transformations Valeriy Savchenko, Konstantin Sorokin, Georgiy Pankratenko, Sergey Markov, Alexander Spiridonov, Ilia Alexandrov, Alexander Volkov (Ivannikov Institute for System Programming, RAS)
11:30–11:50 Hermes: A Reversible Language for Writing Encryption Algorithms Torben Ægidius Mogensen (DIKU, Denmark)
11:50–12:10 Rapid Instruction Decoding for IA-32 Yauhen Klimiankou (Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Belarus)
12:10–12:50 Session 10 Chair: Denis Ponomaryov
12:10–12:30 An Ontology-Based Approach to the Agile Requirements Engineering Marina Murtazina, Tatiana Avdeenko (Novosibirsk State Technical University, Russia)
12:30–12:50 Providing the Sharing of Heterogeneous Ontology Design Patterns in the Development of Ontologies of Scientific Subject Domains Yury Zagorulko, Olesya Borovikova (A.P. Ershov Institute of Informatics Systems SB RAS)
13:00–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:30 Visiting Central Siberian Geological Museum
16:00–22:00 Picnic — Conference Dinner

Friday, July 5

Time Talk Speaker
9:30–11:00 Session 11 Chair: Joost-Pieter Katoen
9:30–10:30 Keynote Talk:
The Power of Symbolic Automata and Transducers
Margus Veanes (Microsoft Research, USA)
10:30–11:00 Computable Topology for Reliable Computations Margarita Korovina (A.P. Ershov Institute of Informatics Systems SB RAS, Rissia), Oleg Kudinov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS, Russia)
11:00–11:30 Refreshments
11:30–12:40 Session 12 Chair: Irina Virbitskaite
11:30–11:50 Effective Scheduling of Strict Periodic Task Sets with Given Permissible Periods in RTOS Sergey Zelenov, Sophia Zelenova (Ivannikov Institute for System Programming of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
11:50–12:20 Parallel Factorization of Boolean Polynomials Vadiraj Kulkarni, Soumyendu Raha, S K Nandy (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore), Pavel Emelyanov, Denis Ponomaryov (Novosibirsk State University, Russia), Madhava Krishna (Morphing Machines Pvt. Ltd, India)
12:20–12:40 Causality-Based Testing in Time Petri Nets Elena Bozhenkova, Irina Virbitskaite (A.P. Ershov Institute of Informatics Systems, SB RAS Russia), Louchka Popova-Zeugmann (Humboldt University, Germany)
13:00–14:00 Lunch

Papers Accepted for Presentation at PSI'19

Regular Papers

  • Maxim Bakaev and Vladimir Khvorostov
    Case-Based Genetic Optimization of Web User Interfaces
  • Artemiy Firsov and Igor Titov
    Inter-Country Competition and Collaboration in the miRNA Science Field
  • Igor Anureev, Natalia Garanina, Tatiana Liakh, Andrei Rozov, Vladimir Zyubin and Sergei Gorlatch
    Two-Stage Deductive Verification of Control Systems Using Reflex
  • Vadiraj Kulkarni, Pavel Emelyanov, Denis Ponomaryov, Madhava Krishna, Soumyendu Raha and S K Nandy
    Parallel Factorization of Boolean Polynomials
  • Thomas Baar
    A Metamodel-Based Approach for Adding Modularization to KeYmaera's Input Syntax
  • Valeriy Savchenko, Konstantin Sorokin, Georgiy Pankratenko, Sergey Markov, Alexander Spiridonov, Ilia Alexandrov and Alexander Volkov
    Nobrainer: an Example-Driven Framework for C/C++ Code Transformations
  • Maxim Bakaev, Ekaterina Goltsova, Vladimir Khvorostov and Olga Razumnikova
    Data Compression Algorithms in Analysis of UI Layouts Visual Complexity
  • Margarita Korovina and Oleg Kudinov
    Computable Topology for Reliable Computations
  • Denis Kleyko, Evgeny Osipov, Daswin De Silva, Urban Wiklund, Valeriy Vyatkin and Damminda Alahakoon
    Distributed Representation of n-gram Statistics for Boosting Self-Organizing Maps with Hyperdimensional Computing

Short Papers

  • Yauhen Klimiankou
    Rapid Instruction Decoding for IA-32
  • Yury Zagorulko and Olesya Borovikova
    Providing the Sharing of Heterogeneous Ontology Design Patterns in the Development of Ontologies of Scientific Subject Domains
  • Anna Korobko and Anna Metus
    Heterogeneous Data Integration Based on the Analytical Object Model
  • Valeriy Kuchuganov, Denis Kasimov and Aleksandr Kuchuganov
    A Logical Approach to the Analysis of Aerospace Images and the Formation of Training Sets
  • Marina Murtazina and Tatiana Avdeenko
    An Ontology-Based Approach to the Agile Requirements Engineering
  • Sergey Zelenov and Sophia Zelenova
    Effective Scheduling of Strict Periodic Task Sets with Given Permissible Periods in RTOS
  • Oleksandra Panasiuk, Omar Holzknecht, Umutcan Şimşek, Elias Kärle and Dieter Fensel
    Verification and Validation of Semantic Annotations
  • Dmitry Kondratyev, Ilya Maryasov and Valery Nepomniaschy
    Towards Automatic Deductive Verification of C Programs over Linear Arrays
  • Torben Ægidius Mogensen
    Hermes: A Reversible Language for Writing Encryption Algorithms
  • Elena Bozhenkova, Irina Virbitskaite and Louchka Popova-Zeugmann
    Causality-Based Testing in Time Petri Nets

Experimental Papers

  • Irina Krayneva and Sergey Troshkov
    Archival Information Systems: New Opportunities for Historians
  • Nikolay Kobalo, Alexander Kulikov and Igor Titov
    Prediction of RNA Secondary Structure Based on Optimization in the Space of its Descriptors by the Simulated Annealing Algorithm
  • Sergey Kratov
    About Leaks of Confidential Data in the Process of Indexing Sites by Search Crawlers

Posters

  • Sergey Prohanov, Denis Kasymov, Oleg Zakharov, Mikhail Agafontsev, Vladislav Perminov, Pavel Martynov, Vladimir Reyno and Alexander Filkov
    Verification of Firebrand Tracking and Detection Algorithms
  • Tatiana Andreyeva
    Automated Correctness Checking in Education
  • Olga A. Klimenko
    Use of color for arrangement of web publication of science news on the corporate site of the Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Konstantin Budnikov and Alexander Kurochkin
    Software simulation of the information web-system with regulation of access to Internet content
  • Vassil Todorov, Safouan Taha, Frédéric Boulanger and Armando Hernandez
    Deductive proof for for industrial applications
  • Dmitry Kondratyev and Alexei Promsky
    Automated Sisal program verification with ACL2
  • Yuriy Mikheev
    The measure of regularities recognition applied to the supervised classification task
  • Vadim Rublev and Vladislav Bondarenko
    The editor for teaching the proof of statements for sets

Instructions for Poster Preparation

  • Please prepare your poster to fit the dimensions below, it is recommended that poster be prepared on one or two sheet of cardboard.
  • The dimensions of the poster should not exceed 120 cm wide x 140cm high but it does not necessarily have to fill the entire dimension and must be oriented in the "portrait" position. Alternatively you may display your material on several smaller sheets (e.g., A4) to fit dimensions above.
  • Allocate the top of the poster for the title and authors.
  • The text, illustrations, etc. should be bold enough to be read from a distance of two meters.
  • Double sided tape, tacks and technical equipment will be available for the mounting of posters. Staff will also be in the poster area to assist you.
  • All posters will be situated near the Small Hall where PSI sessions take place.

Workshops

Co-located Conferences

The 14th International Computer Science Symposium in Russia